Home
Job Search
Services
Oil, Gas & Petrochemical
Transport & Manufacturing
Mining
Construction
Engineering & Technical
Exective
Administration
Company Profile
Our Staff
Client Enquiry
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Download
Links
Links

 

 
 

Focused Recruitment Privacy Policy

 

National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Focused Recruitment.

 

Privacy Policy Statement for Personal Information

 

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

    • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
    • Work performance information
    • Information about incidents in the workplace
    • Staff information
    • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
    • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

    • Placement operations and recruitment
    • Staff management and training
    • Client, business relationship management and marketing

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the national privacy principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our privacy coordinator in writing with proof of identification. We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our privacy coordinator would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

 

Privacy Policy Statement for Financial Matters

 

Focused Recruitment Professionals

    • collects personal information for a variety of purposes including to assess credit applications, to keep customers informed about its goods and services, for customer relationship purposes and for debtor management and debt recovery purposes;
    • discloses personal information it collects to credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, credit providers and trade referees - Focused Recruitment Professionals may also obtain personal information about the Customer or a Guarantor from these organisations to help it assess applications for credit; and
    • may also disclose personal information to its financiers to assist with debtor management and debt recovery. By signing any credit application or guarantee and by ordering goods or services from Focused Recruitment the Customer and each Guarantor agrees to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in the manner set out above.


Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our privacy coordinator, Mark Cheetham.
You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

 

 

Copyright © Focused Recruitment. All Rights Reserved.